May 25, 2017, 04:54:07 PM

Author Topic: Gnomes not harvesting wheat!  (Read 148 times)

platypusomelette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Gnomes not harvesting wheat!
« on: May 13, 2017, 03:53:06 PM »
So I'm trying to get my gnomes to harvest my wheat because it's starting to pile up and make golems.
I've tried:
Moving hauling to top priority
Checking that all professions have hauling on
Making multiple empty stockpiles on top priority with wheat grain, wheat seeds, and wheat straw ticked
Canceling other jobs

There are about 10 gnomes idling that will haul literally anything else (other fruits, dirt, clippings, etc.) but wheat. What do I do?
Here's the save file:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7UZA1MQIYWLcHJaYmZOVF9jcE0/view?usp=sharing

Merry76

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3448
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomes not harvesting wheat!
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2017, 03:59:32 AM »
What nice little puzzle you got there.

Got it solved, however, I do not quite know how it ended up how it came to be:

You have a bunch of somehow blocked cleanup tasks on depht -1. Cancel it, and your gnomes will start to work again.

They somehow thought they couldnt haul the dirt (your everything stockpile isnt empty) and would not start anything else but those jobs they could not do :(
Have a problem or a fortress so awesome it needs to be shared?

Well, go on, dont be shy! Use the GnomeworldPool Dropbox account!
How to share Savegames

platypusomelette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomes not harvesting wheat!
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2017, 03:09:14 PM »
What nice little puzzle you got there.

Got it solved, however, I do not quite know how it ended up how it came to be:

You have a bunch of somehow blocked cleanup tasks on depht -1. Cancel it, and your gnomes will start to work again.

They somehow thought they couldnt haul the dirt (your everything stockpile isnt empty) and would not start anything else but those jobs they could not do :(

OMG thank you so much!! My game is fixed now!
That was weird, I don't understand why that happens. Thanks for figuring that out, I don't know how you did it :)