August 18, 2017, 01:08:13 PM

Author Topic: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC5 released  (Read 40838 times)

Juord

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 released
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2014, 03:11:56 AM »
"Add a penalty to all skill level per prosthetic limb" make more sense

In my opinion, it is easier with prosthetic limb to craft weapon or armor (resist to fire) than do jewelery...
So some skills should increase instead getting penalty !
~1700 hours on Gnomoria

English is not my native language, thanks !

Tacyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 released
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2014, 03:35:21 AM »
How is a prosthetic build? Are the skin, muscle and bone part separate components?
If that is the case, you could limit the materials.
For example, skin part has to be leather and bone part is wood or actual bone.

RawCode

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 released
« Reply #17 on: October 28, 2014, 03:50:46 AM »
making game overcomplicated is not very good move, many systems are already beyound reasonable complexity.

personally i think that protestics should be worn instead of armor (inside armor slots) and act just like armor (but with no limb inside).

Copper hand should resist 400 damage, steel 3200, performance should be always 100%.

Installation made by doctor only first time, then gnome switch protestics like armor or weapons.

Lamandus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 released
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2014, 05:42:53 AM »
now back to bugfixing.

I have a "invisible Silica" lying here. And Gnomes are, shuffeling it from A to B back to A (like the gif on the old thread).

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tryidrs1ch7xb73/Worlds.zip?dl=0


Telarin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 released
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2014, 06:40:57 AM »
you could balance it by giving them a negative trait for having prosthetic limbs, increased by each limb that is prosthetic.
[maybe they have to sleep more, or get hungry sooner...]

Maybe require them to use some coal every now and then to refuel their steam powered limb?

Thaarael

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 released
« Reply #20 on: October 28, 2014, 07:08:53 AM »


God of All Machines smiles on you ;)

Great One, can one humbly ask you for make a fix for those little gnomes got stuck on stocking one stackable item on stockpile (mean when they have, for example, one dirt or silca, instead of take-and-put on stockpile, they constantly try to pile it, moving around stockpile, until something makes 'em to cancel).

Also, it would be a nice and worth thing, if you, Great One, manage to make objects currently use only as parts for workshops (furnace, loom, hearth, workbench, anvil...) placeable as furniture :) just a small request.

Telarin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 released
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2014, 07:28:55 AM »
How are these prosthetics made? Do they have to be constructed beforehand, or does the medic simply need all the parts available? If they need to be constructed, I am not seeing them in any of my workshops, despite having all research completed. If they must be constructed from parts, what parts need to be available for the medic to be able to install one?

RoboB0b

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
    • View Profile
    • Gnomoria
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC2 released
« Reply #22 on: October 28, 2014, 10:59:53 AM »
The Tinker Benches weren't creating tinker jobs once they hit steam engine.  You should now be able to actually research prosthetic limbs.  They are crafted at the Engineer shop and take armor plates, gears and rods.

SirNewbzAlot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC2 released
« Reply #23 on: October 28, 2014, 11:17:15 AM »
Instantly researched hatch, followed by pistols, followed by steam engine, followed by prostetic arm in 9.16 RC2

RoboB0b

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
    • View Profile
    • Gnomoria
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC2 released
« Reply #24 on: October 28, 2014, 11:20:29 AM »
Instantly researched hatch, followed by pistols, followed by steam engine, followed by prostetic arm in 9.16 RC2

Oh whoops haha.  I made it research 100k times faster for testing and didn't take it out :)

SirNewbzAlot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC3 released
« Reply #25 on: October 28, 2014, 11:25:56 AM »
That might have been the fastest patch in gnomoria history!

Razekh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC3 released
« Reply #26 on: October 28, 2014, 11:34:46 AM »
20 min, 36 seconds between the announcement posts, yeah, got to be.

Razekh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC3 released
« Reply #27 on: October 28, 2014, 11:35:51 AM »
And only 3 min 14 sec after the bug report.  :D

Razekh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC3 released
« Reply #28 on: October 28, 2014, 11:38:43 AM »
And I eventually found them under the stockpile menus as well, under body parts. Guess that makes sense, I was looking under mechanism first though.

Telarin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Gnomoria v0.9.16 RC3 released
« Reply #29 on: October 28, 2014, 12:26:14 PM »
Okay, another minor issue.

I had two gnomes missing hand
Setup a job in my Engineer shop to make a prosthetic hand, craft to 1
Also setup a job in my Engineer shop to make a prosthetic arm, also craft to 1
One hand was made and attached to the first waiting gnome
No additional hand was made at the engineer shop, instead, it began flashing green
I suspect the game is still counting the installed prosthetic when deciding whether or not it needs to craft more to meet the craft to 1 requirement.
I also suspect the craft arm job is attempting to use the already installed hand, which is causing the shop to flash from green to yellow.
It also appears that installed prosthetics still show up in the trade interface.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2014, 12:41:21 PM by Telarin »